T21 Group Ltd. Website Privacy Policy

Version 1. Created 19/09/2020

 

At T21 Group we respect the privacy of visitors to our Company website (www.t21group.com) and users on the web-based e-learning platforms we create for our clients. This policy is concerned with how we collect information from our Company website and e-learning platforms, what we do with it and what controls you have over your personal information.

 

1. Our contact details

 

Name: T21 Group Ltd

Address:

29 Bramble Drive,

Westbury,

Wiltshire

BA13 3UY

Phone Number: 07913957875

Email: training@t21group.com

 

Our data controller is: Sarah Laville.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 19th September 2020

 

2. The type of personal information we collect

 

We currently collect and process the following information from our Company website at www.t21group.com and our e-learning websites:

  • Your full name

  • Your business name

  • Your business address

  • Your business telephone number

  • Your business email address

 

3. How we get your personal information and why we collect it.

i. Information collected from our Company website at www.t21group.com:

The personal information we process on our Company website is provided to us directly by you via the ‘contact us’ form on our website as a prospective business client.

We collect this information so that we can respond to the query you send to us via the ‘Contact Us’ form.

When you visit our Company website we collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address and cookie identifiers. This allows us to use services such as Google Analytics to track website usage and create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal information, which helps us improve our website. This information is anonymous and cannot be used to track individuals.

For more information on the cookies we use please view our cookie policy. This will also tell you how you can disable the cookies and remove them from your computer.

If the nature of our website changes in the future then we will update this Privacy Policy accordingly.

 

ii. Information collected from our e-learning websites:

We collect this information so that we can create a training profile that provides you and the relevant personnel within your company an accurate account of your progress through the training content to which you have enrolled. We also use it identify and support you with any technical issues you might be having whilst using our e-learning content.

When you register to use our e-learning websites you will provide both a unique username and a unique password which is encrypted as soon as you enter it. Although we and the designated personnel within your company are able to see your username (when looking at your training profile in statistical reports or helping you with technical issues for example) neither we nor they will ever see your password unless you divulge it.  

 

4. We use the information that you have given us in order to carry out the following tasks and functions:

  • The information you provide to us via the ‘Contact Us’ form is used to contact you in order to respond to your business queries regarding our services.

  • When you enter into a business contract with T21 we may need to contact relevant personnel within your business and/ or any personnel related to it (for example any third-party you sub-contract for the purpose of dealing with us) in order to carry out the services which you contract us to provide for you.

  • The information you provide when registering to use our e-learning platforms will create a unique user profile that allows us, you and relevant personnel within your business to track your progress through the learning content. You, us and your managers will see the courses you have enrolled for, completed, not started, are in progress with and any related pass scores and awards. It also helps us identify you if we need to assist you with any technical issues you may experience whilst using our e-learning platforms.

 

 

5. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent.

You are able to remove your consent to our services at any time. You can do this by contacting us either:

  • In writing to: Sarah Laville, Data Controller, T21 Group Ltd, 29 Bramble Drive, Westbury, BA13 3UY

  • By email: slaville@t21group.com

  • By telephone: 07913957875

(b) We have a contractual obligation. For example you enter into a contract with T21 Group when you contract services from us and therefore it is necessary for us to process your information in order that we can successfully carry out that contract. 

(c) We have a legal obligation. This means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

(d) We have a legitimate interest. By this we mean the interest of conducting and managing our business to provide you with the services we are under contract with you to provide. You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us. Please refer to our contact details at the top of this policy if you wish to contact us.

 

6. Sharing your information with other organisations

We may share your information with other organisations who provide services on our behalf. The services we ask them to provide for us may include:

  • Help, service and support for e-learning websites

  • E-learning database hosting

  • E-learning reporting

  • Improving our website and e-learning platforms

  • When we use auditors and/ or advisors within the course of running our business

In this case the ability to opt-in and opt-out of sharing your personal information with a third-party organisation is available to you by contacting us directly to inform us of your preferences. Please refer to our contact details at the top of this policy if you wish to contact us.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow any third-party service provider to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

If you would like to know which organisations we share our data with then please contact us.

Please also note that:

  • If we merge with another organisation to form a new entity, then the information may be transferred to the new entity.

  • We may also be required to share your information where we are obliged by law to do so, for example: for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to other organisations.

 

7. How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored with T21 and our hosting sub-contractors (where applicable) and accessed only by those personnel who are authorised to handle your data. All sensitive data on our Company website and our e-learning platforms is encrypted. This includes the personal information we collected from you or which you gave us as detailed under section 2 of this privacy policy. You can check the security of your connection by clicking on the ‘padlock’ icon in the URL entry/search bar of your browser when visiting our website or using our e-learning platforms.

Our e-learning websites are hosted on servers based in the UK and whilst neither we nor they can ensure that any website is 100% safe from all cyber threats, all data is secured behind firewalled servers and regular checks are carried out to ensure its ongoing security.

The website at www.t21group.com is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to tell you about and promote our services. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

We need to keep the personal information we collect from you so that we can fulfil the purposes for which we collect it. We also need to ensure that we keep it for the purposes of satisfying any accounting, legal or reporting requirements. This is likely to be for a period of five years but may be longer.

Once we no longer need it, we will dispose this information by shredding any hard copies and permanently deleting your information from our digital drives.

 

8. How we communicate with our site visitors

For our e-learning websites We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

For our Company website we may contact you via email or telephone.

 

9. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we will  respond to you within one month of receiving your request.

Please contact us by emailing slaville@t21group.com or in writing to us at the address at the top of this document​ if you wish to make a request.

 

10. If you wish to withdraw your consent.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us by emailing slaville@t21group.com or in writing to us at the address at the top of this document​.

 

11. How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by emailing slaville@t21group.com or in writing to us at the address at the top of this document.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address is:  

         

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

 12. Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

T21 Group Ltd 2020

  • Vimeo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

©2020 by T21 Group. 

Registered in England and Wales. Company no. 10933241